Free tool

Height converter: feet and inches to cm, and cm to feet.

Type a height the way you say it, such as 5'6, 5 ft 8 in or 173 cm, and read it in centimeters, feet and inches, inches and meters. A table runs from 4'0" to 7'0" in one inch steps.

Up and down arrows add or take off 1 inch in the big box. Shift moves a whole foot.

4'0" to 7'0" in cm, click a height to use it

Feet and inchesInchesCentimetersMetersWhole cm
48 in121.92 cm1.2192 m122 cm
49 in124.46 cm1.2446 m124 cm
50 in127 cm1.27 m127 cm
51 in129.54 cm1.2954 m130 cm
52 in132.08 cm1.3208 m132 cm
53 in134.62 cm1.3462 m135 cm
54 in137.16 cm1.3716 m137 cm
55 in139.7 cm1.397 m140 cm
56 in142.24 cm1.4224 m142 cm
57 in144.78 cm1.4478 m145 cm
58 in147.32 cm1.4732 m147 cm
59 in149.86 cm1.4986 m150 cm
60 in152.4 cm1.524 m152 cm
61 in154.94 cm1.5494 m155 cm
62 in157.48 cm1.5748 m157 cm
63 in160.02 cm1.6002 m160 cm
64 in162.56 cm1.6256 m163 cm
65 in165.1 cm1.651 m165 cm
66 in167.64 cm1.6764 m168 cm
67 in170.18 cm1.7018 m170 cm
68 in172.72 cm1.7272 m173 cm
69 in175.26 cm1.7526 m175 cm
70 in177.8 cm1.778 m178 cm
71 in180.34 cm1.8034 m180 cm
72 in182.88 cm1.8288 m183 cm
73 in185.42 cm1.8542 m185 cm
74 in187.96 cm1.8796 m188 cm
75 in190.5 cm1.905 m191 cm
76 in193.04 cm1.9304 m193 cm
77 in195.58 cm1.9558 m196 cm
78 in198.12 cm1.9812 m198 cm
79 in200.66 cm2.0066 m201 cm
80 in203.2 cm2.032 m203 cm
81 in205.74 cm2.0574 m206 cm
82 in208.28 cm2.0828 m208 cm
83 in210.82 cm2.1082 m211 cm
84 in213.36 cm2.1336 m213 cm

Worked out in your browser. Nothing is sent anywhere.

Guide

How to convert height, feet and inches to cm.

5'6 in cm is 167.64 cm, or 168 cm to the nearest whole number. To change feet and inches to centimeters, multiply the feet by 12, add the inches and multiply the total by 2.54. For 5'6: 5 × 12 = 60, plus 6 is 66 inches, and 66 × 2.54 = 167.64 cm. To go from centimeters to feet and inches, divide by 2.54 to get inches, then split off the feet. 165 cm ÷ 2.54 = 64.96 in, which is 5 ft 4.96 in, or 5'5" to the nearest inch.

How to use the converter

  1. Type in Type a height the way you would say it: 5'8, 5'8", 5 ft 8 in, 5 foot 8, 5-8, 68 in, 173 cm or 1.73 m.
  2. Read the big card for centimeters and the cards under it for feet and inches, total inches, meters and decimal feet.
  3. The line under the box says how your text was read. A bare number is guessed (3 to 9 is feet, 20 to 99 is inches, 100 to 299 is centimeters) and the guess is shown, so you can fix it with a unit.
  4. Or use the boxes in the side column: Feet, Inches or Centimeters. They follow each other.
  5. Click a height in the chips or the table to load it. Copy result, Copy link and Start again do what they say.

Your phrasing, answered

People type the same question in several ways. Here are the common ones with the exact result:

You typeSumAnswer
5'6 in cm5 × 12 + 6 = 66 in, 66 × 2.54167.64 cm
5'8 in cm5 × 12 + 8 = 68 in, 68 × 2.54172.72 cm
5'10 in cm5 × 12 + 10 = 70 in, 70 × 2.54177.8 cm
5'4 in cm5 × 12 + 4 = 64 in, 64 × 2.54162.56 cm
6 foot 2 in cm6 × 12 + 2 = 74 in, 74 × 2.54187.96 cm
You typeInchesFeet and inchesRounded to an inch
165 cm64.96 in5 ft 5 in5'5"
173 cm68.11 in5 ft 8.1 in5'8"
175 cm68.9 in5 ft 8.9 in5'9"
180 cm70.87 in5 ft 10.9 in5'11"
183 cm72.05 in6 ft 0 in6'0"
190 cm74.8 in6 ft 2.8 in6'3"

Centimeters to feet is the same sum backwards, and the tenth of an inch in the third column is the rounding of the exact inches. The converter shows up to 1/16 inch if you want the tape-measure fraction. For one value in each direction see CM to feet and Feet to cm.

A check you can do in your head

Start from the whole feet and add 2.54 for each extra inch. 4 ft is 121.92 cm, 5 ft is 152.4 cm, 6 ft is 182.88 cm and 7 ft is 213.36 cm. For 5'6": 152.4 + 6 × 2.54 = 152.4 + 15.24 = 167.64 cm. A fraction of an inch works the same way: 5'6 1/2" is 66.5 × 2.54 = 168.91 cm. Set Inches to the nearest to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 1/16 or 1/32 to see the centimeters turned back into a tape-measure reading.

Why 2.54 is exact

NIST Handbook 44 (2026), Appendix C lists the inch as 2.54 centimeters exactly (checked 19 Oct 2026), and a foot is 12 inches. So 1 foot is exactly 30.48 cm and a height in inches converts with no error of its own. The converter does its sums with exact fractions and rounds once at the last digit, so 167.64 stays 167.64.

Rounding for a form

Forms ask for whole centimeters or whole inches. Choose Whole number in Round cm to, or read the line "Whole number" on the big card. 5'6" gives 168 cm and 5'8" gives 173 cm, because 172.72 rounds up. Round once, at the end. Rounding 165 cm to 5.4 ft first and turning that into feet and inches gives 5 ft 4.8 in, not the 5 ft 4.96 in you started with.

Decimal feet are not feet and inches

5.5 ft is five and a half feet, which is 5'6", not 5'5". The part after the point is a part of a foot, so each tenth is 1.2 inches. 5.10 ft is 155.45 cm, which is 5'1.2", not 5'10". If you typed 5.8 meaning 5'8", the reading line asks whether you meant 5'8 and offers it in one click. The other slip is using 30 cm for a foot: 6 ft is 182.88 cm, and 6 × 30 = 180 is 2.88 cm short.

Taller and shorter heights

The table below the tool runs from 4'0" to 7'0", one inch at a time. Anything outside it still works in the box. A child of 3'6" is 106.68 cm, and 7'6" is 228.6 cm. Your result also feeds the BMI calculator: press Check BMI at this height and the height is filled in.

Questions

Good to know.

How tall is 5'6 in cm?

167.64 cm. That is 66 inches times 2.54, or 168 cm rounded.

How tall is 5'8 in cm?

172.72 cm, or 173 cm rounded.

How tall is 5'10 in cm?

177.8 cm, or 178 cm rounded.

How tall is 5'4 in cm?

162.56 cm, or 163 cm rounded.

How many cm is 6 feet?

182.88 cm exactly. Type 6'0 in the box.

What is 165 cm in feet and inches?

5 ft 4.96 in, which is 5'5" to the nearest inch. As decimal feet it is 5.413 ft.

Is 5.5 feet the same as 5'5?

No. 5.5 feet is 5'6" (167.64 cm). 5'5" is 165.1 cm.

What can I type in the box?

Feet and inches (5'8, 5 ft 8 in, 5 foot 8, 5-8), inches (68 in), centimeters (173 cm) or meters (1.73 m). A bare number is guessed and the guess is shown.

Is the answer exact?

Yes for inches to cm. One inch is exactly 2.54 cm, so 5'6" is exactly 167.64 cm. Centimeters to inches often repeats, and the last digit shown is rounded.